Can the Government Take My Tax Refund?
[…] Bottom line, when you owe money to the government—state or federal—or to your baby mama, your Federal tax refund is at risk. The good news is that once you receive a refund, you do not have to pay it back under the Treasury Offset Program. That’s not to say you don’t still owe your state income tax debt or child support obligations…you bum.

Offset Bum

 


Footnotes:

  1. See IRC § 6402(c). The origin of the IRS’s authority can be found in § 664 of the Social Security Act (formerly 42 U.S.C. § 464), which defines “past-due support” as “the amount of a delinquency, determined under a court order, or an order of an administrative process established under State law, for support and maintenance of a child (whether or not a minor), or of a child (whether or not a minor) and the parent with whom the child (whether or not a minor) is living.”
  2. See IRC § 6402(d); 31 U.S.C. § 3721.
  3. See IRC § 6402(e).
  4. See IRC § 6402(f).
  5. IRC § 6402; 31 C.F.R. § 285.8.
  6. IRC § 6402(e)(5)(A)(i)(I).
  7. See IRC § 6402(e)(5)(a)(i)(II); 31 C.F.R. § 285.8(a).
  8. IRC § 6402(e)(5)(B).
  9. IRC § 6402(e)(1).